Skip to main content
Close Menu Open Menu
Arrow

The Regional Activities Committee provides a wide range of services to members throughout the North West region.

Activities we organise and are involved with include:

  • CPD training events
  • Regional Awards for Planning Excellence
  • Research
  • International Networking
  • Social events such as spa days and 5-a-side
  • Networking events and dinners
    Activities for young professionals
  • Careers advice and competitions

The Regional Activities Committee supports and advises the Regional Management Board 

Regional Activities Committee

Matthew Dugdale

Chair / Divisional Planning Manager, Richborough

Ben Vickers

South Ribble BC (Vice Chair & Honorary Treasurer)

Darren Muir

Director - Planning, Pegasus Group (Junior Vice Chair)

Joanne Harding

Honorary Secretary & Regional Rep on Nations & Regions Panel / Planning Manager, HBF

Ian Gilbert

Planning Director, Stantec (Regional Rep on General Assembly)

Emilly Kitching Bower

Senior Planner, Arup (Change Champion)

Corporate members

Kieran Blaydes

Land & Planning Manager, Countryside Partnerships

Jake Crompton

Planning Manager, Stonebond

Ian Pennington

Senior Planner, WSP

Uche Echeozo

Director of Planning and Development Services, City of Kingsville

Paul Visigah

Senior Planning Officer, Isle of Man Government

Tom Robinson

Associate, JLL

Georgina Blackburn

Senior Planner, Asteer Planning LLP

John Copestake

Freelance Chartered Town Planner

Tom Barrett

Senior Planning Guidance Officer, Active Travel England

Holly Froggatt

Senior Planner and Enabling Manager, Homes England

Jemma Brabrook

Senior Planner, Deloitte

Nia Borsey

Associate, Fisher German

Adrian Fisher MRTPI

Director of Growth and Regulatory Services, Trafford Council

Sophie Stanton

Planner, NJL Consulting

Lesley Buchanan

Directorate Admissions Lead for Built Environment, Architecture and Acousics, University of Salford

Marc Zablotny

Senior Planner, RJP Town Planners

Carolyn Williams

Planning Policy Manager, Preston City Council

Natalie Leung

Associate Town Planner, Arup

Student and Licentiate Members

Jade Corcoran

Principal Planning Officer, Salford City Council

Ryan Killeen

Principal Planning Officer, Rochdale Council

Usman Sheikh

Assistant Planner - Infrastructure Planning, WSP

Associate/Affiliate members

Dr Christopher Wilson MTCP, MA, PhD

Senior Regeneration Consultant, BE Group

Sam Leuty-Milner

Planning and Development Manager, Tesni Properties Ltd