This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best possible experience. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. You can find out more about how we use cookies here. If you would like to know more about cookies, or how you can delete them, click here.

General Assembly

General Assembly

The General Assembly is the debating chamber of the Institute, meeting three times a year. It consists of:

  • Twenty-eight Fellows and Members, elected by the Fellows and Members;
  • Two Legal Members or Legal Associates, elected by the corporate members and Legal Associates;
  • Two Technical Members, elected by the Technical Members;
  • Six Licentiate Members or Students, elected by the Licentiate Members and Students jointly;
  • Fourteen corporate members representing Regions and Branches (including two each from Wales and Ireland);
  • Two corporate members representing the RTPI in Scotland;
  • Two Honorary Members, elected by the Trustees;
  • Representatives of Associations, appointed by the Trustees;
  • Any Trustee who is not a member of the General Assembly in another capacity.

Meetings

The General Assembly normally meets three times a year - 23rd January, June 12th, October 16th.

Meetings are held within normal working hours and normally start at 11.00 am. Meetings are normally held in London.

Meetings of the General Assembly are chaired by the President.

 

General Assembly Members

Ian Tant, 2018-2020, Trustee, President

Sue Manns, 2019-2021, Vice President

John Acres, 2017-2019, Trustee - Immediate Past President

Tola Amodu, 2019-2020, GA - Legal Associate

Janet Askew, 2018-2019, GA - Trustee - Corporate

Steve Avery, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate

Professor Samer Bagaeen, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate

Sue Bridge, 2019-2020, Trustee - Corporate - Chair of the Board

Graham Bloomfield/Jake Nugent, 2019-2020, East of England

James Carpenter, 2018-2020, GA - Corporate

Andrew Coleman, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate 

Tony Crook, 2017-2018, Trustee - Corporate 

Sara Dilmamode, 2019-2020, GA- Corporate

David Edmondson, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate 

Martin Edwards, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate

Pam Ewen, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate 

Helen Fadipe, 2019-2020, GA -Corporate

John Fenna, 2018-2019, Trustee - Independent

Rebecca Dewey, 2019-2020, GA - North West

Maria Dunn, 2019-2020, GA - West Midlands

Sandra Ford, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate

Julia Frost, 2018-2019, GA - Scotland

Peter Geraghty, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate

Rosemary Gibbons, 2018-2019, GA - Ireland

Vincent Goodstadt, 2018-2020, GA - Corporate 

Mark Hand, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate

Colin Haylock, 2018-2019, Trustee - Corporate

Nigel Hewitson, 2018-2019, GA - Legal 

Bernadette Hillman, 2018-2019, Trustee - Honorary Secretary and Solicitor

Meeta Kaur, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate

Garry King, 2019-2020, GA - Student/Licentiates

Jayanand Kumaraguru, 2019-2020, GA - Associates

Abraham Laker, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate

Nicky Linihan, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate

Paul McCann, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate 

Angela Moore, 2019-2020, GA - South East

Julie Morgan, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate 

Charlotte Morphet, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate

Atefeh Motamedi, 2019-2020, GA - Associates

Christine Naylor, 2018-2019, GA - Yorkshire 

Janet O'Neill, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate 

Emma Langmaid/Will Ryan, 2019-2020, GA - Wales

Max Laverack, 2019-2020, GA - London

John Powell, 2017-2019, Independent Trustee

Carol Ramsey, 2018-2019, GA - Northern Ireland

Cath Ranson, 2018-2019, GA - Corporate 

Lindsey Richards, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate

Lynette Swinburne, 2019-2020, GA - East Midlands

Lucy Seymour-Bowdery, 2018-2019, Trustee - Young Planner 

Simeon Shtebunaev, 2018-2019, GA - Student/Licentiate

Ann Skippers, 2018-2019, GA – Corporate 

Stefano Smith, 2019-2020, Trustee, GA - Scotland

David Stovell, 2018-2019, Trustee, GA - North East

Corinne Swain, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate

Tammy Swift-Adams, 2019-2020, GA- Corporate

Olafiyinfoluwa Taiwo, 2019-2020, GA - Student/Licentiates

Andrew Taylor, 2019-2020, Trustee - Hon. Treasurer

Frances Thompson, 2018-2019, GA - Student/Licentiate

Tom Venables, 2018-2019, Trustee - Corporate

Layla Vidal-Martin, 2019-2020, GA - Student/Licentiate

Ryan Walker, 2018-2019, GA Student/Licentiate

Phil Williams, 2019-2020, GA -Corporate

Richard Williamson, 2019-2020, GA - South West

Jennifer Winyard, 2019-2020, GA - Corporate