This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best possible experience. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. You can find out more about how we use cookies here. If you would like to know more about cookies, or how you can delete them, click here.

Past entries and winners

2018 Award Winners and Shortlisted Entries

Please see the full brochure here for abstracts and images.

 

Sir Peter Hall Award

Winner: Building with Nature

Gemma Jerome (Gloucester Wildlife Trust and University of the West of England), Danielle Sinnett, Nick Smith, Tom Calvert, Sarah Burgess, Louise King (University of the West of England)

Shortlisted: Clyde Regional Marine Plan Public Dialogue

Peter Phillips, Paula Orr, Izzy Cotton (Collingwood Environmental Planning), Jasper Kenter, Jake Ainscough, Lucy Greenhill (Scottish Association for Marine Science Research Services Limited), Ellie Murtagh, Philip Mellor (University of Strathclyde)

Shortlisted: Neo-Advocacy Planning: Enabling Participatory Planning

Gavin Parker and Emma Street (University of Reading)

Shortlisted: Planning for Religious Diversity: Developing Faith and Place Knowledge Exchange Networks

Richard Gale (Cardiff University), Andrew Rogers (University of Roehampton)

 

Early Career Award

Winner: Estimates of Transaction Costs in Transfer of Development Rights Programs

Sina Shahab, J. Peter Clinch, Eoin O'Neill (University College Dublin) Mind the Missing Links in China's Urbanizing

Shortlisted: Urban Fortunes and Skeleton Cityscapes: Real Estate and Late Urbanization in Kigali and Addis Ababa

Tom Goodfellow (University of Sheffield)

Shortlisted: Prepared for the Silver Tsunami? An Examination of Municipal Old-Age Dependency and Age-Friendly Policy in Ontario, Canada

Maxwell D. Hartt (Cardiff University), Samantha Biglieri (University of Waterloo)

Shortlisted: Mind the Missing Links in China's Urbanizing Landscape: The Phenomenon of Broken Intercity Trunk Roads and its Underpinnings

Xingjian Liu, Jiangping Zhou (University of Hong Kong)

 

Academic Award

Winner: Assessing the Impacts of Extending Permitted Development Rights to Office-to-Residential Change of Use in England

Ben Clifford, Jessica Ferm, Nicola Livingstone, Patricia Canelas (University College London)

Shortlisted: Street Appeal: The Value of Street Improvements

Matthew Carmona, Tommaso Gabrieli, Robin Hickman, Terpsi Laopoulou, Nicola Livingstone (University College London)

Shortlisted: Neighbourhood Walkability and Incidence of Hypertension: Findings from the Study of 429,334 UK Biobank Participants

Chinmoy Sarkar, Chris Webster (University of Hong Kong), John Gallacher (Oxford University)

Shortlisted: Spatial Variation of Self-Containment and Jobs-Housing Balance in Shenzhen Using Cellphone Big Data

Xingang Zhou (Tongji University, and; University of Hong Kong), Anthony G. O. Yeh (University of Hong Kong), Yang Yue (Shenzhen University)

 

Consultancy Award

Winner: Healthy planning and regeneration: innovations in community engagement, policy and monitoring

Helen Pineo (BRE and University College London), Simon Bevan, Andrew Ruck, Clizia Deidda (Southwark Council)

Shortlisted: Homes on Our High Streets: How to Unlock Residential Development on our High Streets

Joe Sarling, Martin Taylor (Lichfields)

Shortlisted: Risky Business? Investing in Heritage at Risk

Iain Rhind, Joe Sarling (Lichfields)

Shortlisted: Clyde Regional Marine Plan Public Dialogue

Peter Phillips, Paula Orr, Izzy Cotton (Collingwood Environmental Planning), Jasper Kenter, Jake Ainscough, Lucy Greenhill (Scottish Association for Marine Science Research Services Limited), Ellie Murtagh, Philip Mellor (University of Strathclyde)

 

Student Award

Winner: What do they know? The Power and Potential of Story in Planning (PhD thesis)

Jason Slade (University of Sheffield)

Shortlisted: A GIS-based Walkability Index for the City of Cape Town (Masters dissertation)

Schalk Willem van Heerden (University of Cape Town)

Shortlisted: All Roads Lead to Homes? Planning by Appeal and the Cameron Governments, 2012 – 2016 (Masters dissertation)

Rob Mason (University of Sheffield)

Shortlisted: The Role of Planning in Supporting Build to Rent (Masters Dissertation)

Carol Algar (University of Brighton)

 

2017 Award Winners

The winning and commended entries for 2017 were:

Academic Award

Supported by Routledge

Winner

Dr Tim Jones (Oxford Brookes University), Dr Ben Spencer (Oxford Brookes University), Nick Beale (Oxford Brookes University), Dr Emma Street (University of Reading), Dr Carlen Van Reekum (University of Reading), Dr Louise-Ann Leyland (University of Reading), Dr Kiron Chatterjee (University of West of England), Dr Heather Jones (University of West of England), Dr Justin Spinney (Cardiff University), Carl Mann (Cardiff University), Shaun Williams (Cardiff University)

Commended

  • Viability and the Planning System: The Relationship between Economic Viability Testing, Land Values and Affordable Housing in London - Executive Summary & Key Findings

Professor Neil Crosby (University of Reading, Department of Real Estate and Planning), with Dr Peter Garside (Kingston University), Professor Sarah Sayce (Royal Agricultural University), Professor Ali Parsa (Royal Agricultural University), Dr Rob Harris (Ramidus Consulting), Ignacio Parreno (Royal Agricultural University)

Also shortlisted

  • New Housing Association Development and its Potential to Reduce Concentrations of Deprivation: An English Case Study - Abstract & Introduction

Emeritus Professor Tony Crook (University of Sheffield), Peter Bibby (University of Sheffield), Dr Ed Ferrari (University of Sheffield), with Dr Sarah Monk (University of Cambridge), Dr Connie Tang (University of Cambridge), Professor Christine Whitehead (London School of Economics)

  • Politics, Planning and Housing Supply in Australia, England and Hong Kong - Summary

Professor Nick Gallent (Bartlett School of Planning, University College London), Professor Rebecca L.H. Chiu (Hong Kong University), with Professor Nicole Gurran (University of Sydney)

Early Career Researcher Award

Supported by Routledge

Winner

Dr Zheng Wang (Bartlett School of Planning, University College London), with Dr Fangzhu Zhang (Bartlett School of Planning, University College London), Professor Fulong Wu (Bartlett School of Planning, University College London)

Commended

Dr Xingjan Liu (University of Hong Kong), with Professor Ben Derudder (Ghent University), Mingshu Wang (University of Georgia)

Also shortlisted

  • Temporal Patterns in Fine Particulate Matter Time Series in Beijing: A Calendar View - Abstract

Dr Jianzheng Liu (University of Hong Kong), with Dr Jie Li (University of Hong Kong), Dr Weifeng Li (University of Hong Kong)

  • Replication through partnership: The evolution of partnerships between Community Land Trusts and Housing Associations in England - Summary

Dr Tom Moore (University of Sheffield)

Student Award

Supported by Idox Information Service

Winner

  • Tangible Places for Intangible Products: The Role of Space in the Creative Digital Economy, Tech City, London - Abstract

Dr Juliana Martins (Bartlett School of Planning, University College London)

Commended

  • Exploring the Potential of Technology in Enabling the Inclusive Co-Production of Space - Abstract & Conclusions

David Corbett (University of Cape Town)

Also shortlisted

  • The Impact of Land Ownership Patterns on Delivery of New Housing in Brighton and Hove - Abstract & Conclusion

Amy Kennedy (University of Brighton)

  • The Impact of Housing Related Welfare Reforms on the Enactment of Front-line Housing Practices - Abstract

Nathan Makwana (University of Sheffield)

Sir Peter Hall Award for Wider Engagement

Supported by Idox Information Service

Winner

Dr Alasdair Rae (University of Sheffield), with Dr Garrett Nelson (Dartmouth College)

Commended

Sue Kidd (University of Liverpool), Dr Sebastian Dembski (University of Liverpool), Dr John Sturzaker (University of Liverpool), Dr Alex Nurse (University of Liverpool), Dr Sam Hayes (University of Liverpool)

Planning Consultancy Award

Supported by Idox Information Service

Winner

  • Start to Finish: How Quickly Do Large-Scale Housing Sites Deliver? - Key Findings

Rachel Clements (Lichfields)

Commended

Sam Clark (University of Newcastle) and Andrew Burgess (Planning Issues Ltd), with Housing LIN and Churchill Retirement Living

Also shortlisted

  • Night Blight: Mapping England's Light Pollution and Dark Skies - Summary

Diana Manson (Land Use Consultants), Chris Green (Land Use Consultants), Emma Marrington (Campaign to Protect Rural England)

The winners and commended entries were announced on 12th September during the 2017 UK-Ireland Planning Research Conference at Queen's University Belfast.

 

2016 winners and commended entries

Download the 2016 Awards Brochure to read about the winners and commended entries in more detail

 

2015 winners and commended entries

The winning and commended entries in each category for 2015 were:

Academic Award

Sponsored by Routledge Journals, Taylor & Francis Group

Winner

Professor Matthew Carmona, The Bartlett School of Planning, University College London

Re-theorising Contemporary Public Space: A New Narrative and a New Normative

Commended

Professor Matthew Carmona, The Bartlett School of Planning, University College London

London's Local High Streets: The Problems, Potential and Complexities of Mixed Street Corridors

Commended

Professor Bo-sin Tang, and Dr Winky K.O. Ho, Department of Urban Planning and Design, The University of Hong Kong

Land-use Planning and Market Adjustment Under De-industrialization: Restructuring of Industrial Space in Hong Kong

Early Career Researcher Award

Sponsored by Routledge Journals, Taylor & Francis Group

Winner

Dr Mick Lennon, School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Policy, University College Dublin

The Utilization of Environmental Knowledge in Land Use Planning: Drawing Lessons for an Ecosystem Services Approach

Commended

Dr Linda Fox-Rogers, School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Policy, University College Dublin

Informal Strategies of Power in the Local Planning System

Student Award

Sponsored by The Idox Information Service

Winner

Emma Thorpe, School of Planning and Geography, Cardiff University

Getting Wales Active: Exploring Secondary School Students' Attitudes Towards Active Commuting

Commended

Andrew Dowell, Urban Studies, University of Glasgow

An Investigation of Public Realm Provision, in Particular Shared Public Space, within Urban Waterfront Regeneration and Analysis of Success with Reference to Two Clyde Riverside Areas

Sir Peter Hall Award for Wider Engagement

Sponsored by The Idox Information Service

Winner

Dr Paul Cowie, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape, Newcastle University

The Town Meeting

Commended

Dr Lee Crookes, Dr Andy Inch, Marion Oveson, Jason Slade, Department of Town and Regional Planning, University of Sheffield, and Tracey Hawley-Kirkby, Vice-chairperson, Westfield Big Local

The Westfield Action Research Project

Entries and winners prior to 2015 can be accessed here.