This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best possible experience. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. You can find out more about how we use cookies here. If you would like to know more about cookies, or how you can delete them, click here.

Finalists 2019

Congratulations to all this year's finalists. The winners will be announced during a ceremony at Milton Court Concert Hall on 24 April 2019.

Click on the categories below for more information on each of the finalists.

Excellence in Plan Making Practice

  • Alderney Land Use Plan - submitted by States of Alderney
  • Brightwell Lakes - submitted by Suffolk Coastal District Council and CEG
  • Developing the South Essex 2050 Place Ambition – submitted by Association of South Essex Local Authorities
  • East Lothian Local Development Plan 2018 – submitted by East Lothian Council, Planning Service    
  • Halsnead Garden Village Masterplan – submitted by Knowsley Council
  • The Housing Delivery Action Plan – submitted by Milton Keynes Council
  • The Strategic Growth Plan for Leicester & Leicestershire – submitted by The Leicester and Leicestershire Strategic Growth Plan Partnership
  • Sutton Local Plan – submitted by London Borough of Sutton
  • Wandle Vistas – submitted by Fiona Fyfe Associates and Untitled Practice

 

Excellence in Planning for a Successful Economy

  • Bond Street Public Realm Improvement Project – submitted by Westminster City Council, NWEC, Publica, FM Conway, WSP and NRP
  • Derby Aerospace Campus Masterplan – submitted by AECOM
  • Gloucester Transport Hub – submitted by Gloucester City Council
  • LLDC Combined Economy Study, 2018 – submitted by London Legacy Development Corporation, Hatch Regeneris  and We Made That
  • Magherafelt Public Realm Scheme 2016-2017 – submitted by Mid Ulster District Council
  • New Market Facilities – submitted by Frank Whittle Partnership Ltd and Preston City Council
  • Planning to Ensure Nationally Significant Infrastructure Projects Realise Tangible Legacies – submitted by Sedgemoor District Council
  • Spanish City - submitted by North Tyneside Council
  • The Urban Science Building, Newcastle Helix – submitted by Newcastle University and Newcastle City Council
  • Whittlesford Parkway Station Masterplan - submitted by WYG


Excellence in Planning for Health and Wellbeing

  • Cuningar Loop Urban Woodland Park – submitted by South Lanarkshire Council
  • East Dulwich Hospital Redevelopment – submitted by Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
  • Essex Design Guide 2018 – submitted by Essex County Council
  • Marlborough Primary School – submitted by CBRE
  • Planning and Delivery of Schools: Attleborough – submitted by NPS Group on behalf of Norfolk County Council
  • RFU Rugby 365 Artificial Grass Pitches – submitted by CBRE
  • Tackling Health Inequalities in South Worcestershire: an holistic approach – submitted by Worcestershire County Council

Excellence in Planning for Heritage and Culture

  • Anstruther, Cellardyke & Kilrenny: Community Burgh Survey – submitted by Fife Council
  • Auckland Tower – submitted by Durham County Council on behalf of Brighter Bishop Auckland Partnership Board
  • The Ironworks, Backbarrow, Lake District – submitted by Indigo Planning
  • Ordnance Yard – submitted by Elite Homes
  • The Smiddy - Centre of Excellence for Silversmithing and Jewellery – submitted by Aberdeenshire Council
  • Spanish City – submitted by North Tyneside Council
  • Studio 144 – submitted by CZWG Architects
  • Swanage Pier Restoration – submitted by Swanage Pier Trust
  • Union Street CARS - Schools Shopfront Design Project – submitted by Aberdeen City Council

Excellence in Planning for the Natural Environment

  • Bird Aware Solent - submitted by Portsmouth City Council
  • Silverlake – submitted by Savills
  • Stirling Enhanced Landscape Mitigation Project – submitted by Ironside Farrar Ltd and Scottish Power Energy Networks
  • A Survey of Important Trees and Hedgerows in the Parish of Market Bosworth – submitted by Market Bosworth Parish Council

Excellence in Planning for Homes – Small Schemes 
(up to 50 homes)

  • Agar Grove Phase 1a – submitted by Hawkins\Brown
  • Brickworks Community Centre and Affordable Housing - submitted by HTA Design LLP
  • Burlingham Square, Worcester – submitted by Matthews City and Country Homes
  • Erection of six dwellings with associated access, parking and landscaping following demolition of existing unlisted outbuildings – submitted by Test Valley Borough Council
  • Gilbury Hill Phase 2 – submitted by Situ8 Planning Consultancy
  • Knapdale Close – submitted by Fuller Long
  • Mackmurdo Place – submitted by Maldon District Council
  • Marklake Court – submitted by Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
  • PLACE/Ladywell – submitted by London Borough of Lewisham

 

Excellence in Planning for Homes – Large Schemes
(50 or more homes)

  • 351 Caledonian Road – submitted by Jestico + Whiles
  • Abingworth Meadows – submitted by Horsham District Council Planning Department
  • Bath Western Riverside – submitted by Savills
  • Beaulieu Phase 1 - Joint submission by DWD, Countryside Zest (Beaulieu Park) LLP (CZ) and Chelmsford City Council (CCC).
  • Castleward Urban Village redevelopment – submitted by HTA Design LLP
  • Dargavel Village – submitted by Renfrewshire Council
  • Flint Walks Housing Scheme - submitted by Flintshire County Council
  • Heyford Park – submitted by Pegasus Group
  • Regents Park Estate New Homes – submitted Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
  • Victoria Park - submitted by St Modwen Homes

Excellence in Tech Within Planning

  • A303 Amesbury to Berwick Down - submitted by AECOM
  • Artificial Intelligence In Planning at Milton Keynes Council - submitted by Milton Keynes Council
  • City Change Fund – submitted by Plymouth City Council
  • DATA Play – submitted by Plymouth City Council
  • Developer Contributions Database – Exacom PFM Project – submitted by Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils
  • Drones in Coastal Management Planning in North Norfolk – submitted by NPS Group
  • Jersey 3D Model – submitted by States of Jersey
  • Local Development Plan 2030, Draft Plan Strategy - 'Digital First' – submitted by the Local Development Plan Team, Fermanagh and Omagh District Council
  • Modelling the Future City using innovative Technology - submitted by the City of London
  • The Sustainable Development Scorecard – submitted by Iceni Projects

 

International Award for Excellence in Planning

  • Development Plan of Jinjiang Dream Town for Talents – submitted by Wei Yang + Partners
  • From Depressive to Impressive: Huaibei Urban Spatial Characteristics Plan – submitted by Nanjing Southeast University Urban Planning and Design Institute Co., Ltd
  • Ibadan City Masterplan – submitted by DAR
  • Plan your Brisbane – submitted by Brisbane City Council

 

In-house Planning Team of the Year

  • Department for Education
  • Natural Power Consultants Ltd
  • Sport England                                                                  
  • Vail Williams LLP

Local Authority Planning Team of the Year

  • Aylesbury Vale District Council
  • Cardiff County Council
  • Central Bedfordshire Council
  • Glasgow City Council, Development & Regeneration Services   
  • Gloucester City Council
  • London Borough of Brent
  • London Borough of Sutton                             
  • Maldon District Council                     
  • North Ayrshire Council                                 
  • Thurrock Council

 

Small Planning Consultancy of the Year

  • BPTW
  • Collective Planning
  • Edgars
  • Ethical Partnership
  • Fowler Architecture & Planning
  • HTA Design LLP
  • Leith Planning Ltd.
  • MZA Planning                                       
  • Nicholas Taylor + Associates
  • NTR Planning

Planning Consultancy of the Year

  • ELG Planning
  • Iceni Projects                                       
  • Indigo Planning                                    
  • LUC                                                                   
  • Nexus Planning Limited                       
  • Pegasus Group                                                           
  • Savills

Young Planner of the Year

  • Ailsa Anderson - Aberdeenshire Council
  • Bhakti Depala - City of London Corporation
  • Kirstie Hopcroft - Lichfields
  • Jenna Langford – Sandwell MBC
  • Charlotte Morphet - Waltham Forest
  • Ross Raftery - Deloitte Real Estate

 

Join the RTPI
/membership/join/which-class-is-right-for-me/

Both planners and non-planners can benefit from membership of the RTPI. Find out which level is right for you.

Join today
Knowledge and best practice
/knowledge/

Find the RTPI's latest policy and practice information, publications and core issues

Learn more
Get involved
/membership/get-involved/

Contribute to your Institute. Join a network, become a Mentor, volunteer for Planning Aid England, stand for an RTPI committee … and more

See what you can do