This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best possible experience. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with this. You can find out more about how we use cookies here. If you would like to know more about cookies, or how you can delete them, click here.

Shortlist 2018

Congratulations to all those shortlisted. The winners will be announced during a ceremony at Milton Court Concert Hall on 24 May 2018. For details and tickets, please click here.

 

Click on the categories below for more information on each of the shortlisted entries.

Excellence in Planning for Health and Wellbeing

  • Connecting Communities for a Healthier Tower Hamlets – submitted by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets and LUC
  • Dumfries and Galloway Royal Infirmary – The Garden Hospital – submitted by Dumfries and Galloway Council
  • Four Greens Community Trust – submitted by Plymouth City Council
  • Healthy Places, Healthy Children – submitted by Belfast Healthy Cities
  • Hull Extra Care Project – submitted by Hull City Council
  • Phoenix Community Garden – submitted by The London Borough of Camden
  • Seaham Harbour Marina Watersports Activity Centre – submitted by Durham County Council
  • The S.H.E.D - Frogmary Green Farm Classroom – submitted by David Glasson Planning Ltd
  • Tree Top Village – submitted by IDPartnership
  • Welsh National Sailing and Events Centre – submitted by Cyngor Gwynedd

 

Excellence in Planning for Heritage and Culture

  • Built Heritage Strategy for The Fylde – submitted by Fylde Borough Council
  • Darlington Hippodrome & Hullabaloo Children's Theatre – submitted by Space Architects 
  • Depot, Lewes Community Screen – submitted by South Downs National Park Authority & Burrell Foley Fischer Architects and Urban Designers
  • Diss Heritage Triangle – submitted by Diss Heritage Triangle Trust CIO
  • Leake Street Arches – submitted by LCR
  • Making Changes – submitted by Bath Preservation Trust
  • Southampton Tall Buildings Study – submitted by Boyle + Summers
  • Stanton Moor Principles – submitted by Peak District National Park Authority
  • The Jennings – submitted by WYG and Bridgend Borough Council
  • The Sill National Landscape Discovery Centre – submitted by Jane Darbyshire & David Kendall Ltd
  • Tower Hamlets Conservation Strategy – submitted by Chris Blandford Associates

 

Excellence in Planning for Homes – Small Schemes 
(up to 20 homes)

  • Enfield Small Sites – submitted by HTA Design LLP
  • Longcross Kennels – submitted by PRP

 

Excellence in Planning for Homes – Large Schemes
(20 or more homes)

  • Bourne Estate Regeneration – submitted by Tibbalds and the London Borough of Camden
  • Caddington Woods – submitted by Bidwells
  • Creekside East – submitted by bptw partnership
  • Estate Regeneration: The King Square Solution – submitted by HTA Design LLP
  • The Nelson Project – submitted by Plymouth City Counci

 

Excellence in Planning for the Natural Environment

  • Caeau Mynydd Mawr SPG and Marsh Fritillary Project – submitted by Carmarthenshire County Council
  • Northampton Green Infrastructure Plan – submitted by Fiona Fyfe Associates Ltd
  • The National Trust: Shifting Shores – submitted by The National Trust

Excellence in Planning for a Successful Economy

  • Battersea Power Station – submitted by Battersea Power Station Development Corporation
  • Bracknall Town Centre – submitted by Deloitte Real Estate
  • Green Port Hull – submitted by Hull City Council
  • Here East – submitted by Deloitte Real Estate
  • International Advanced Manufacturing Park Joint Area Action Plan – submitted by Sunderland City Council and South Tyneside Council
  • Ordsall Chord – submitted by Network Rail
  • Orford Road, Waltham Forest – submitted by the London Borough of Waltham Forest
  • Stromness Regeneration – submitted by Orkney Islands Council
  • Wick Community campus – submitted by Ryder Architects

 

Excellence in Plan Making Practice

  • Connecting Communities for a Healthier Tower Hamlets – submitted by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets
  • Former Cockenzie Power Station Masterplan – submitted by Peter Brett Associates
  • Great Kneighton – submitted by Countryside Properties (UK) Ltd
  • International Advanced Manufacturing Park Joint Area Action Plan – submitted by Sunderland City Council and South Tyneside Council
  • North West Preston Masterplan SPD – submitted by Preston City Council
  • Towards a Stamford Hill Plan – submitted by the London Borough of Hackney
  • UK Central: The Hub Framework Plan – submitted by Arup
  • West of England Joint Spatial Plan – submitted by West England Partnership

 

International Award for Excellence in Planning

  • Economic and Urban Multi-site Development Project, Jericho, Palestine – submitted by INTA

Small Planning Consultancy of the Year

  • Claremont Planning Consultancy Ltd
  • Fowler Architecture and Planning Limited
  • NTR Planning
  • PRP
  • Pure Town Planning
  • RCA Regeneration
  • Situ8 Planning Consultancy
  • Urban Imprint Ltd

Planning Consultancy of the Year

  • Arup
  • Deloitte Real Estate
  • Hunter Page Planning
  • Iceni Projects
  • Indigo
  • Savills UK Ltd

In-house Planning Team of the Year

  • Education and Skills Funding Agency
  • HTA Design LLP
  • National Grid
  • Natural Power Consultants Limited
  • United Utilities

 

Local Authority Planning Team of the Year

  • London Borough of Croydon
  • London Borough of Hackney
  • Rossendale Borough Council
  • Rotherham Council
  • Teignbridge District Council

Young Planner of the Year

  • Andrea Kellegher – Turley
  • Charlotte Morphet – London Borough of Waltham Forest
  • Heather Claridge – Glasgow City Council
  • Kim Cooper – Arup
  • Reece Lemon – Savills
Join the RTPI
/membership/become-an-rtpi-member/membership-wizard/

Both planners and non-planners can benefit from membership of the RTPI. Find out which level is right for you.

Use the membership wizard
Knowledge and best practice
/knowledge/

Find the RTPI's latest policy and practice information, publications and core issues

Learn more
Get involved
/membership/get-involved/

Contribute to your Institute. Join a network, become a Mentor, volunteer for Planning Aid England, stand for an RTPI committee … and more

See what you can do